Homefront movie
7.25 out of 10
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire movie
8.75 out of 10
Disney's Frozen movie
10.0 out of 10
Delivery Man movie
6.75 out of 10
8.25 out of 10

Thursday, March 1, 2012

84th Academy Award Winners

Best Picture
  • WINNER The Artist
Thomas Langmann, Producer

  • The Descendants
Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Scott Rudin, Producer

  • The Help
Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

  • Hugo
Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

  • Midnight in Paris
Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

  • Moneyball
Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

  • The Tree of Life
Nominees to be determined

  • War Horse
Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Actor In a Leading Role
Actress In a Leading Role
Actor In a Supporting Role
Actress In a Supporting Role
Animated Feature Film
  • A Cat in Paris
Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

  • Chico & Rita
Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

  • Kung Fu Panda 2
Jennifer Yuh Nelson

  • Puss in Boots
Chris Miller

  • WINNER Rango
Gore Verbinski

Art Direction
  • The Artist
Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)

  • WINNER Hugo
Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
  • Midnight in Paris Anne Seibel (Production); Helene Dubreuil (Set Decoration)

  • War Horse
Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)
Costume Design
  • Anonymous
Lisy Christl

  • WINNER The Artist
Mark Bridges

  • Hugo
Sandy Powell

  • Jane Eyre
Michael O'Connor

  • W.E.
Arianne Phillips
Documentary Feature
  • Hell and Back Again
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

  • Pina
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

  • WINNER Undefeated
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary Short
  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

  • God is the Bigger Elvis
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

  • Incident in New Baghdad
James Spione

  • WINNER Saving Face
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing
Foreign Language Film
  • Belgium, "Bullhead"
Michael R. Roskam, director

  • Canada, "Monsieur Lazhar"
Philippe Falardeau, director

  • WINNER Iran, "A Separation"
Asghar Farhadi, director

  • Israel, "Footnote"
Joseph Cedar, director

  • Poland, "In Darkness"
Agnieszka Holland, director

Music (Original Score)
Music (Original Song) 
  • WINNER "Man or Muppet" from THE MUPPETS 
Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

  • “Real in Rio” from RIO
 Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown
Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated) 
  • Dimanche/Sunday Patrick Doyon 
  • WINNER The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg 
  • La Luna Enrico Casarosa 
  • A Morning Stroll Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe 
  • Wild Life Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby 
Short Film (Live Action) 
  • Pentecost Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane 
  • Raju Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren 
  • WINNER The Shore Terry George and Oorlagh George 
  • Time Freak Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey 
  • Tuba Atlantic Hallvar Witzø
Sound Editing
Sound Mixing
Visual Effects
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Writing (Original Screenplay)
  • The Artist Written by Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • Margin Call Written by J.C. Chandor
  • WINNER Midnight in Paris Written by Woody Allen
  • A Separation Written by Asghar Farhadi

No comments:

Post a Comment